La Vuelta 2016 – Stage 15 [FULL STAGE]

4127

La Vuelta 2016 - Stage 15 [FULL STAGE]

 

Description

September 4, 2016
La Vuelta 2016 – Stage 15 [FULL STAGE] – Sabiñánigo – Aramon Formigal, Sallent de Gállego – 118,5 km (Medium-mountain stage)

Show more…

The 2016 Vuelta a España is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage race that is scheduled to take place in Spain between 20 August and 11 September 2016. The race is the 71st edition of the Vuelta a España and it will be the final Grand Tour of the 2016 cycling season.

Short mountain stages often lend themselves to explosive racing, and stage 15 of the Vuelta a Espana, won by Gianluca Brambilla (Etixx-QuickStep), saw race leader Nairo Quintana (Movistar) put Chris Froome (Team Sky) to the sword in spectacular fashion.

The Colombian jumped wholeheartedly on board when three-time Vuelta winner Alberto Contador, sixth overall, attacked and formed a 14-rider breakaway in the opening kilometres of the 118km stage to the Formigal summit finish.

Froome, who had had to chase through the early splits, was well and truly caught out, and, crucially, six of his teammates were left at the back of the race, unable to assist in the chase. Movistar kept the pressure on in the chase group to prevent the Sky domestiques coming back into the frame as a flustered Froome issued panicked messages to his race radio.

Quintana and Contador, who both had two teammates with them in the break, held a lead of two to three minutes across the two small climbs en route to the first-category Alto de Formigal, which was Vuelta’s first-ever summit finish back in 1972.

Quintana took command and jumped away with Contador and Brambilla, while things went from bad to worse for Froome in the chase as he was unable to respond when key riders began to attack – one of them Esteban Chaves, who gained another chunk of time today.

In the end, Quintana, who lost out in the sprint to a fresher Brambilla, put 2:37 into Froome, thanks in part to the six bonus seconds he collected for second place. He said he needed to increase his 54-second lead over Froome with the stage 19 time trial looming, and he will be more than satisfied with the new buffer of 3:37.

Froome, who cut a disconsolate figure as he crossed the line, is still in second place, but sees his chances of finally winning the Vuelta a España dealt a huge blow as he endured one of the worst Grand Tour days of his career. The Tour de France champion may now be looking over his shoulder, as opposed to up at Quintana, as Esteban Chaves stole away from the chase group on the final climb to gain nearly a minute and move to within 20 seconds of Froome overall.

Contador, who kicked off the hostilities, was rewarded with significant gains, moving up into fourth overall and five seconds off the podium, but was unable to move closer to the red jersey as he once again lost contact with Quintana and suffered badly in the final kilometres.

Leopold Konig was the big loser of the day as he missed the early splits and was forced to surrender his fifth place, eventually rolling in over 20 minutes down.

In fact, the gruppetto finished comfortably outside of the time cut, but with such a large group – 91 riders – race officials opted for a liberal application of the rulebook and will allow them all to continue in the race.

How it unfolded

With such a short stage and a hilly parcours, an action-packed start to proceedings was expected, but no one would have predicted the drama that did unfold.

It was Brambilla who was first onto the front foot and the race was duly split to pieces. Froome was just coming to terms with it when Contador appeared at the head of the race and put the hammer down. It wasn’t a case of testing the water; he was committed, and gave it everything to open up a gap.

13 riders, including Quintana, managed to join him, and they were: Jonathan Castroviejo and Ruben Fernandez (Movistar), Ivan Rovny and Yuri Trofimov (Tinkoff), Kenny Elissonde (FDJ), Fabio Felline (Trek – Segafredo), Matvey Mamykin (Katusha), Gianluca Brambilla and David de la Cruz (Etixx – QuickStep), Davide Formolo and Moreno Moser (Cannondale – Drapac) and Omar Fraile (Dimension Data).

The group quickly gained 20 seconds and the panic began to spread across Froome’s face, as he had just David Lopez and Salvatore Puccio for support. He spoke into his radio to try and get the rest of his teammates organised into a chase, but Movistar, through Alejandro Valverde and Imanol Erviti, supplied injections of pace to prevent a regrouping.

Puccio was soon unable to live with the pace and Froome was down to one teammate, though he did find some support in the form of Orica-BikeExchange – riding for Chaves and Simon Yates – and Astana, who did a surprising amount of work for ninth-placed Michele Scarponi.

Fraile took maximum points atop the third-category Alto de Petralba and the second-category Alto de Cotefablo to reduce the gap to Elissonde in the mountains classification, and the lead group collaborated well to sustain their advantage of around 2:30, while moments of disorganisation hampered the chase. By the foot of the Formigal, then, it was an exercise in damage limitation for Froome and Chaves.

Castroviejo, Trofimov and Rovny buried themselves for their leaders on the lower slopes of the Formigal before Quintana took command towards the top, the man with the most to gain doing all the work. Only Contador and Brambilla could keep up, though the former fell away in final couple of kilometres – eventually finishing sixth – while the Italian sat in the wheel and prepared to snatch the stage.

Lower down, though the chase group had started the climb just two minutes down thanks to Astana’s Andrey Zeits and Luis Leon Sanchez, it soon started to break up as riders made digs and then eased up.

That spelled trouble for the chase and for Froome, who was well and truly on the ropes as Movistar twisted the knife. With Valverde moving to the front and clearly in no hurry, Froome realised he had to try and take control, and when he pulled off in search of someone else to take it up, Valverde put in a stinging attack to force the Sky leader to get out of the saddle and sprint again, wiping out his respite and disrupting his rhythm.

Soon Froome began to lose ground, unable to hold the pace as more attacks went up the road. Chaves, who snuck clear towards the end of yesterday’s stage on the Aubisque, repeated the trick and salvaged his day by putting a good chunk of time into Froome.

The three-time Tour de France champion looked thoroughly miserable as he trudged over the line and swerved the media who were waiting to begin the inquest into one of the most dramatic Vuelta stages of recent history.

Results :

1 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:54:30
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:03
3 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:25
4 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:00:28
5 David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:31
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team 0:00:34
7 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:53
8 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:16
9 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:53
10 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:59
11 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 0:02:10
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
13 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
14 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
15 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:31
16 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
17 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 0:02:37
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:40
19 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:45
21 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 0:02:47
22 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:49
23 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:00
26 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
27 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:03:05
28 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:16
29 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
30 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:24
31 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:04:38
32 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:05:13
33 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 0:05:53
34 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:06:10
35 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:12
36 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
37 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
38 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
39 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
40 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
42 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
43 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:07
44 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:15:41
45 Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling
46 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:19:01
50 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
51 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
52 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida
53 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange
54 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
55 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
56 Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
57 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
58 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
60 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
61 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
62 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida
63 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
64 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
66 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida
67 Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
68 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team
69 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team
70 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:21:12
71 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:24:48
72 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:41:32
73 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange 0:46:54
74 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 0:53:54
75 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
76 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
77 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
78 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step
79 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
80 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida
81 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
82 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
83 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
84 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
85 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
86 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
88 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
89 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
90 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
91 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling
92 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
93 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
94 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
96 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
97 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team
98 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
99 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
100 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
101 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step
102 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
103 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
104 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
105 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha
106 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
107 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
108 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
110 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
111 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
112 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
113 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
114 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
115 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
116 Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
117 Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
119 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
120 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
121 Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
122 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
123 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
124 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
126 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
127 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
128 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
129 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
130 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
131 Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
132 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
133 Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
134 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
135 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange
136 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
137 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
138 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
139 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida
140 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team
141 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
142 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
143 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
144 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
145 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
146 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida
147 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
148 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
149 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
150 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
151 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange
152 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
153 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
154 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
155 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
156 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
157 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
158 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
159 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
160 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
161 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
162 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
163 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
164 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
DNS Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data

General Classification after Stage 15:

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 61:36:07
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:03:37
3 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange 0:03:57
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team 0:04:02
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 0:05:07
6 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:06:12
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:43
8 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:07:17
9 David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:07:23
10 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:07:39
11 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:05
12 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:09:45
13 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:09
14 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:06
15 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:11:44
16 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:48
17 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:55
18 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:17:25
19 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:19:57
20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:48
21 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:31:53
22 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:31:54
23 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:32:56
24 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:37:38
25 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:40:49
26 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42:13
27 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:48:14
28 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 0:48:36
29 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:53:39
30 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:55:06
31 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:56:35
32 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 1:02:08
33 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 1:02:39
34 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 1:02:42
35 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:50
36 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:04:28
37 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 1:07:44
38 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:10:42
39 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 1:12:28
40 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1:12:39
41 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:16:52
42 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:17:00
43 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 1:17:03
44 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:17:41
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:22:20
46 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:22:39
47 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:22:47
48 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team 1:24:07
49 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 1:25:26
50 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:26:40
51 Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:29:00
52 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:29:40
53 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:34:42
54 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:35:20
55 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:36:18
56 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:37:04
57 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:44:50
58 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 1:46:36
59 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:50:20
60 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1:50:28
61 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha 1:50:30
62 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:54:52
63 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:58:59
64 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:59:16
65 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange 1:59:31
66 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 1:59:37
67 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:03:17
68 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 2:06:45
69 Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team 2:14:02
70 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida 2:14:06
71 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida 2:14:12
72 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 2:21:39
73 Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:25:41
74 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:25:58
75 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:26:08
76 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 2:31:08
77 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2:31:09
78 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 2:32:29
79 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling 2:33:27
80 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 2:33:57
81 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 2:35:15
82 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida 2:37:42
83 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 2:37:47
84 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team 2:37:58
85 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:39:07
86 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2:39:58
87 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:40:54
88 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:41:08
89 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:41:22
90 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:41:25
91 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:41:40
92 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:42:15
93 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team 2:42:21
94 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2:42:51
95 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 2:43:04
96 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 2:43:56
97 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:44:19
98 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:44:49
99 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:44:58
100 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 2:45:12
101 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 2:46:19
102 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2:46:46
103 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 2:46:59
104 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:48:36
105 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:49:56
106 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 2:50:49
107 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team 2:52:56
108 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:54:55
109 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 2:58:04
110 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:58:07
111 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:58:51
112 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:59:06
113 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 2:59:49
114 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 3:00:28
115 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:01:12
116 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team 3:04:58
117 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:05:58
118 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 3:08:13
119 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:10:56
120 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:11:30
121 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 3:12:00
122 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:15:11
123 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:15:31
124 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:16:44
125 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18 3:18:38
126 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3:19:46
127 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 3:21:25
128 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 3:22:34
129 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:25:10
130 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:26:05
131 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:26:35
132 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha 3:29:41
133 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:30:04
134 Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:33:05
135 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:33:12
136 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 3:35:18
137 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:37:59
138 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 3:40:10
139 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie 3:43:10
140 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange 3:43:48
141 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:45:42
142 Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:46:53
143 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange 3:47:56
144 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 3:49:18
145 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 3:49:41
146 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:49:48
147 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 3:52:28
148 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 3:54:43
149 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:54:53
150 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 3:57:59
151 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida 3:58:12
152 Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 3:59:16
153 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 3:59:59
154 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:00:54
155 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie 4:02:21
156 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:03:45
157 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 4:05:53
158 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 4:05:55
159 Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie 4:06:29
160 Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
161 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 4:09:12
162 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 4:12:25
163 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange 4:13:02
164 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:15:44


Published on September 4, 2016 by Tiz Category Tag