La Vuelta 2016 – Stage 21 [FULL STAGE + Ceremony Awards]

1709

La Vuelta 2016 – Stage 21 [FULL STAGE + Ceremony Awards]

 

Description

September 11, 2016
La Vuelta 2016 – Stage 21 [FULL STAGE + Ceremony Awards] – Las Rozas – Madrid – 104,8 km (Flat stage)

Show more…

The 2016 Vuelta a España is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage race that is scheduled to take place in Spain between 20 August and 11 September 2016. The race is the 71st edition of the Vuelta a España and it will be the final Grand Tour of the 2016 cycling season.

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Orica-BikeExchange) won the final stage of the Vuelta a España in a bunch sprint in Madrid while Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished safely in the main peloton to seal overall victory ahead of Chris Froome (Sky) and Esteban Chaves (Orica-BikeExchange).

In keeping with tradition, the short final leg from Las Rozas to the finishing circuit in the city centre was largely a promenade, with Quintana and the protagonists of the general classification battle sharing flutes of champagne as they soft-pedalled towards the conclusion of this Vuelta.

The pace gradually ratcheted upwards as the race reached the streets of the capital and as shadows lengthened in Madrid, the final stage spluttered into life, with Quentin Jauregui (AG2R La Mondiale), Pete Kennaugh (Sky), Loic Chetout (Cofidis) and Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo) providing the early entertainment by escaping with a little under nine laps of the 5.8km finishing circuit remaining.

The quarter built up a maximum lead of 1:20 over the peloton, but with Etixx-QuickStep, Orica-BikeExchange and Giant-Alpecin all eager to keep things under the control, there would be no escaping the ineluctable bunch finish.

Chetout and Lauregui were the last two survivors from the break, but they were swept up at the beginning of the final lap, as darkness fell over Madrid. Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff) produced a long, long turn on the front in support of his teammate Daniele Bennati, but it was Giant-Alpecin who led into the final kilometre.

Magnus Cort Nielsen was well-placed on the wheel of his teammate Jens Keukeleire and he bided his time when Bennati opened his sprint from distance. Inside the final 200 metres, however, the Dane duly produced a fine finishing effort to claim the stage honours. Bennati held on for second, while Gianni Meersman (Etixx-QuickStep) had to settle for third.

The win was Cort Nielsen’s second of this Vuelta and the fourth for Orica-BikeExchange after the earlier triumphs of Keukeleire and Simon Yates. The team’s principal target, meanwhile, was the general classification, and Chaves lived up to his billing by taking third place overall.

“It was a long lead out for Jens and I could feel his speed was dropping a little bit, but luckily there was a small gap and I was able to squeeze through. To get the win is fantastic,” said Cort Nielsen. “The main goal for the team was the GC with Chaves and it can be tricky to combine going for stages with a target like that.”

Quintana seals overall victory

Quintana wins the Vuelta by 1:23 from Froome, while Chaves takes the third spot overall, 4:08 back. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) had to settle for fourth, 13 seconds behind Chaves, while Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Drapac) will look to 2017 with rightful optimism after his consistent three weeks of racing yielded fifth overall, one spot ahead of Simon Yates (Orica-BikeExchange).

The all-action Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) sealed the points classification, while Omar Fraile (Dimension Data) carried the king of the mountains jersey to Madrid for the second successive year.

The night truly belonged to Quintana, of course, and just as in Trieste two years ago, there was a vociferous contingent of Colombian supporters on the Plaza de Cibeles – where Real Madrid’s support traditionally gathers to celebrate victory – and all along the circuit. The red jersey was cheered raucously each time he came by, the usual impassive expression replaced by the broadest of smiles for much of the evening.

“This morning in my head I was already the winner but I knew I still had to cross the line in Madrid,” Quintana said. “Until you do that, you can’t say you’re the winner.

Quintana’s rapport with the Vuelta has not always been a felicitous one to this point, at least after the sparkling cameo he produced in support of Alejandro Valverde on his Grand Tour appearance back in 2012. In 2014, Quintana crashed out while leading the race overall, while he could only manage a listless fourth a year ago.

This time around, he was not to be denied. Victory at Lagos de Covadonga showcased Quintana’s physical strength, the stage-long raid to Formigal highlighted his tactical acumen, and the repelling of Froome’s onslaught on the Aitana demonstrated his resolve.

“It’s spectacular, it’s a dream come true. I’ve been fighting many times to win the Vuelta and finally we’ve done it,” said Quintana, who added that he rated this victory more highly than his Giro triumph of two years ago due to the level of opposition that he faced.

“I’ve done many things in my career but this is the most important victory because of the rivals and the other riders who were here,” Quintana said.

As the peloton ambled towards Madrid early in the stage, Quintana engaged in a lengthy conversation with Froome after they had shared a glass of champagne for the benefit of the cameras.

After failing to mount the anticipated challenge to Froome and Sky’s hegemony at the Tour de France in July, this was a hugely important triumph for Quintana as he rebuilds his morale for 2017. His sprint past Froome atop the Aitana on Saturday evening had the feel of an early shot across the bows ahead of next year’s Tour de France, even if Quintana downplayed the incident on Sunday evening.

“Obviously, we have a great deal of respect of each other,” he said. “Froome is a great rival and we’ve never had a problem between us. We don’t want the media creating any polemics.”

Quintana confirmed that his 2017 campaign will be built around the month of July – “The Tour is a dream for me, I’d love to win it” – but given the night that was in it, he was all but compelled to pledge a return to the Vuelta next season. “Most probably,” he smiled.

Results :

1 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange 2:48:52
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
4 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
5 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
6 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
7 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
9 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
10 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
11 Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida
13 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
14 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
15 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
16 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
20 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
21 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
22 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
23 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange
24 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
25 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
27 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
28 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
29 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
30 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
31 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange
32 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
33 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
35 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
36 Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling
37 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
38 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
39 Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
41 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
42 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
43 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
44 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
45 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
46 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
47 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
48 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
49 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange
50 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
51 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
52 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
53 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
54 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
55 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
57 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
58 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
59 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
60 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
61 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
62 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
63 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling
64 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
65 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha
66 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
67 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
68 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team
69 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
70 David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx – Quick-Step
71 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
73 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 0:00:14
74 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
75 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:25
77 Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
78 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
79 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
80 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team
81 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
82 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
83 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
84 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
85 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida
86 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
87 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
88 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
89 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
91 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
92 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team
93 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
94 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
95 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
96 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:38
97 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:43
98 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
99 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:49
100 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
101 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
102 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
103 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
104 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:57
105 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
106 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 0:01:00
107 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 0:01:04
108 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
109 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
110 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:06
111 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:11
112 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
113 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:17
115 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step
116 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
117 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida
118 Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
119 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
120 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
121 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
122 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
123 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
124 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
125 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
126 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
127 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida
128 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
129 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
130 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
131 Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
132 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
133 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
134 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
135 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
136 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
137 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida
138 Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
139 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
140 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
141 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
142 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
143 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
144 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
145 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:01:34
146 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:01:52
147 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:54
148 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:57
149 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
150 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:04
151 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange 0:02:15
152 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange
153 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:02:34
154 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:28
155 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
156 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
157 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
158 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 0:03:32
159 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:05:22

Final General Classification:

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 83:31:28
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:23
3 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange 0:04:08
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team 0:04:21
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:07:43
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 0:08:33
7 David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:11:18
8 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:04
9 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:13:17
10 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:14:07
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:15:33
12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:57
13 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:22
14 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:19:10
15 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:05
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:29:37
17 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:30
18 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:38:38
19 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:29
20 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:42:26
21 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:44:27
22 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:57:11
23 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:58:02
24 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:10
25 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:02:14
26 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:03:25
27 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:03:36
28 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:06:12
29 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 1:06:37
30 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:10:56
31 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:17:52
32 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 1:21:53
33 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 1:23:10
34 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:32:23
35 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 1:32:26
36 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:33:19
37 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:34:11
38 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 1:36:38
39 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:38:27
40 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 1:39:52
41 Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:42:12
42 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 1:42:48
43 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team 1:46:35
44 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:47:15
45 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:50:00
46 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:50:34
47 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:51:05
48 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:51:11
49 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 1:55:15
50 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2:00:07
51 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:00:20
52 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:04:20
53 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:04:34
54 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 2:05:38
55 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 2:07:24
56 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2:15:41
57 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:20:54
58 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 2:27:28
59 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha 2:27:31
60 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 2:28:08
61 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:30:21
62 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 2:32:40
63 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:34:57
64 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange 2:36:31
65 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:36:55
66 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida 2:38:36
67 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida 2:42:12
68 Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team 2:46:17
69 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 2:50:33
70 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 2:51:44
71 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 3:04:49
72 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 3:05:17
73 Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:06:10
74 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 3:06:15
75 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 3:08:22
76 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:11:35
77 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 3:11:38
78 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:11:51
79 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:12:18
80 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 3:13:19
81 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling 3:14:24
82 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 3:14:26
83 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team 3:16:13
84 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:16:25
85 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 3:17:48
86 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 3:18:18
87 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:18:44
88 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3:18:58
89 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:19:17
90 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:19:18
91 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 3:19:21
92 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:20:26
93 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 3:20:55
94 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:21:32
95 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:23:23
96 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:23:49
97 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:23:51
98 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 3:24:31
99 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team 3:27:22
100 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:27:45
101 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 3:31:12
102 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida 3:31:18
103 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:32:41
104 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 3:33:39
105 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling 3:34:16
106 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 3:34:56
107 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team 3:35:23
108 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 3:37:19
109 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:38:33
110 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:38:58
111 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:43:34
112 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:45:38
113 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:47:12
114 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 3:48:20
115 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team 3:48:36
116 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18 3:51:21
117 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 3:52:03
118 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 3:52:50
119 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:53:38
120 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 3:56:12
121 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 4:00:23
122 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:01:27
123 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:01:40
124 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 4:05:41
125 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:05:45
126 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:10:08
127 Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:10:50
128 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha 4:12:28
129 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:15:35
130 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 4:16:30
131 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:17:10
132 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 4:18:09
133 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange 4:18:37
134 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 4:19:24
135 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:20:30
136 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie 4:22:58
137 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:26:20
138 Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:30:55
139 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:31:57
140 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange 4:34:16
141 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 4:35:05
142 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 4:36:07
143 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:37:31
144 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 4:40:27
145 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 4:40:57
146 Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 4:43:11
147 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 4:47:36
148 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie 4:48:51
149 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 4:52:05
150 Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie 4:53:21
151 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida 4:53:46
152 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:53:56
153 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:57:13
154 Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data 4:57:18
155 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 4:57:20
156 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 4:59:15
157 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 5:02:29
158 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange 5:03:49
159 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 5:07:40

Points classification
1 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 100 pts
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 97
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 93
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 92
5 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 75
6 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 73
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 56
8 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team 56
9 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange 54
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team 54
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 48
12 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 47
13 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 45
14 David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx – Quick-Step 45
15 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange 41
16 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 39
17 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 37
18 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 34
19 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 34
20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 32
21 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 31
22 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange 30
23 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 29
24 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 28
25 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 26
26 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida 25
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 25
28 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 24
29 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 23
30 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 21
31 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 20
32 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 20
33 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 20
34 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 20
35 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 18
36 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 18
37 Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team 17
38 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16
39 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 16
40 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 16
41 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16
42 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 16
43 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16
44 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 16
45 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 16
46 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 15
47 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14
48 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida 14
49 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 13
50 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12
51 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 12
52 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 11
53 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 11
54 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 9
55 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 8
56 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 8
57 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 8
58 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 8
59 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 8
60 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7
61 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida 7
62 Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7
63 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
64 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
65 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 6
66 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha 6
67 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 5
68 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
69 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
70 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 4
71 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 4
72 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 3
73 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
74 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
75 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team 2
76 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 2
77 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2
78 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1
79 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1
80 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal -1
81 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal -3
82 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits -4
83 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step -5
84 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac -5
85 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie -5
86 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo -7
87 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling -8
88 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 -8
89 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale -8
90 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step -9
91 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team -9
92 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team -12
93 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo -13
94 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team -15
95 Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA -15
96 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18 -16
97 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie -17
98 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal -17
99 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky -18
100 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling -18
101 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits -18
102 Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits -18
103 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky -19
104 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha -19
105 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ -20
106 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida -20
107 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo -20
108 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin -20
109 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky -21
110 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha -21
111 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo -21
112 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie -22
113 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal -23
114 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling -23
115 Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie -23
116 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 -24
117 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky -24
118 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky -24
119 Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie -24
120 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team -25
121 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 -25
122 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie -25
123 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha -25
124 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ -25
125 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky -25
126 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange -25
127 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin -25
128 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac -25
129 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -25
130 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin -25
131 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo -25
132 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo -25
133 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal -25
134 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange -25
135 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team -25
136 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo -25
137 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal -25
138 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits -25
139 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin -25
140 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo -25
141 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step -25
142 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange -25
143 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data -25
144 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team -25
145 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre – Merida -25
146 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step -25
147 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -25
148 Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data -25
149 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data -25
150 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange -25

Mountains classification
1 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 58 pts
2 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 57
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 37
4 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 28
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 27
6 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 23
7 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 22
8 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19
9 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 18
10 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18
11 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 16
12 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 16
13 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
14 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
15 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 14
16 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 12
17 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 10
18 David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx – Quick-Step 9
19 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 9
20 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 9
21 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 9
22 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 8
23 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 8
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 8
25 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
26 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 7
27 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7
28 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 5
29 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 5
30 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 5
31 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 5
32 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling 4
33 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 4
34 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 4
35 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 4
36 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling 4
37 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 3
38 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3
39 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 3
40 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 3
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 3
42 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida 3
43 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
44 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 3
45 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2
46 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 2
47 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2
48 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
49 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2
50 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida 2
51 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2
52 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie 2
53 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team 1
54 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 1
55 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
56 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
58 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team 1
59 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1
60 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
61 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
62 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 1
63 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1
64 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 1
65 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1
66 Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 1

Combination classification
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 8 pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 17
3 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 34
4 David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx – Quick-Step 39
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 41
6 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 43
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 46
8 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 48
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 48
10 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 49
11 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 51
12 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 61
13 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team 65
14 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 65
15 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 75
16 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 76
17 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 90
18 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 91
19 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 96
20 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 104
21 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 104
22 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 105
23 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 105
24 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 109
25 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 110
26 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 111
27 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 113
28 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 121
29 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 126
30 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 133
31 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre – Merida 134
32 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 136
33 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 138
34 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 151
35 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 153
36 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 158
37 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 164
38 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 166
39 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 169
40 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 169
41 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 184
42 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 185
43 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 187
44 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 187
45 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 194
46 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida 200
47 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling 204
48 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 210
49 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 225
50 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 230
51 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team 232
52 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 232
53 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 233
54 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 246
55 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 250
56 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling 251
57 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 256
58 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 265
59 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 290
60 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie 297
61 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 299
62 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 301
63 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 309
64 Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 331

Teams classification
1 BMC Racing Team 249:48:23
2 Movistar Team 0:04:43
3 Cannondale-Drapac 0:22:44
4 Team Katusha 0:35:19
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:30
6 Astana Pro Team 0:56:22
7 Etixx – Quick-Step 1:04:57
8 IAM Cycling 1:08:38
9 Tinkoff Team 1:23:50
10 Orica-BikeExchange 1:33:00
11 Team Sky 1:45:16
12 Lotto Soudal 1:45:31
13 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:50:15
14 Trek-Segafredo 2:02:03
15 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:52:24
16 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:04:33
17 Lampre – Merida 4:20:00
18 Dimension Data 5:26:17
19 Bora-Argon 18 5:43:20
20 FDJ 6:06:22
21 Direct Energie 6:10:44
22 Team Giant-Alpecin 6:19:59


Published on September 11, 2016 by Tiz Category Tag