Tour of Utah 2016 – Stage 4 [FULL STAGE]

838

 

Description

August 04, 2016
Tour of Utah 2016 – Stage 4 – IM Flash (Lehi) – Kearns – 154,4 km

Show more…

The Tour of Utah, officially the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah, is an annual multiday road cycling race; traversing the states of Idaho, Utah, and Wyoming. Since the 2011 edition, the tour holds UCI classification (2.1). Between five and six UCI ProTeams compete annually. Due to its altitude, distance, and weather conditions, the tour is nicknamed: “America’s Toughest Stage Race”. In 2010, only 71 of the initial 140 riders finished. After receiving 2.1 status in 2011, a stronger field participated; 88 of the initial 120 competitors finished. In September 2014, it was announced that the race was promoted to 2.HC status.

Travis McCabe (Holowesko-Citadel) won stage 4 of the Tour of Utah in Kearns with a convincing sprint win ahead of Kiel Reijnen (Trek-Segafredo) and Sebastian Haedo (Team Jamis). Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly-Maxxis) finished in the bunch and retained his overall race lead.

McCabe’s win marked Holowesko-Citadel’s second stage win of the race after Robin Carpenter took stage 2.

McCabe was unstoppable and dominant in the sprint, with no team able to really take control after a long and difficult day in the saddle. The American rider hit the front inside the final 250 metres, coming by his opposition after Trek tried to set up Reijnen. Haedo started his sprint from too far back and was unable to draw level with McCabe.

“It was a pretty hectic finish with that downhill,” McCabe said in the post-stage press conference. “We were coming into that at 70km/h with a pretty choppy left-hand turn. The road was pretty beat up so it was just kind of a patience game and staying in good position, not too far forward.

“I think I jumped at 250 metres or thereabouts and was able to hold it. It was great. It was really good.”

Reijnen, who won the opening stage last year at the Tour of Utah and was fourth during this year’s stage 2 finish in Torrey after finishing behind McCabe in the field sprint, said his Holowesko-Citadel rival was just faster today.

“If you saw the sprint we did in Torrey, Travis was quicker than I was, so I think to beat him today I had to come from behind,” Reijnen said. “I tried to play that card and he didn’t take the bait, so definitely a deserved win.”

How it unfolded

The 154.5km stage 4 route from IM Flash corporate headquarters in Lehi to Kearns was the flattest of the week, with just 1,378 metres of climbing over the saw-tooth profile.

The course took riders up and down a divided highway for two-and-a-half laps between the two towns before three 6.4km finishing circuits.

A breakaway of eight riders escaped from the peloton about 20km into the day to serve as the day’s bait. In the group were Matthew Busche (UnitedHealthcare), Eddie Dunbar (Axeon Hagens Berman), Nicolae Tanovitchii (Lupus Racing), Hayden McCormick (One Pro Cycling), Nicola Bagioli (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Luis Amaran (Team Jamis), Joe Lewis (Holowesko-Citadel) and Danny Pate (Rally Cycling).

“The field wasn’t going to give us much leash to go anywhere,” said Busche, who won the prize for most aggressive rider on the day. “I think the sprinters wanted their day today. But we saw on stage 2 that even two guys could stay away, so it was kind of a potentially a fruitless venture, but you don’t know if you don’t try.”

The leaders built a gap of nearly three minutes with 100km to go, and the race was on between the escapees and the teams that were hoping to set up a bunch sprint for their fast men.

Jelly Belly-Maxxis controlled the chasing peloton in the early stages of the race, keeping the breakaway in check in hopes that the sprinters’ teams would eventually come forward and finish it off.

Jelly Belly’s plan worked, and the gap was down to just 1:20 with 50km remaining. The breakaway began to split up under the pressure from behind, and the group spit with 30km remaining, leaving Busche, Dunbar, McCormick and Pate as the new lead quartet with a gap of just 40 seconds.

The Silber Pro Cycling team of stage 1 winner Kristofer Dahl threw several riders into the chase, and the breakaway looked doomed with just over 20km to go, and the peloton made the catch just after entering the finishing loops.

Lupus Racing’s Chad Beyer and Fortuneo-Vital Concept’s Elsie Gesbert countered attacked when the catch was made and got a little gap, but Beyer lost the pace and Gesbert started of the second lap alone.

He wasn’t solo for long, however, as 11 more riders soon joined him. In that group with Gesbert were Joey Rosskopf (BMC Racing), Robin Carpenter (Holowesko-Citadel), Janez Brajkovic (UnitedHealthcare), Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo), Chad Beyer (Lupus Racing), Damiano Cunego (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Ulises Castillo (Jelly Belly-Maxxis) and Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling).

That group was shortlived, however, and UnitedHealthcare’s Tanner Putt tried a solo move next. That move also went for naught as the bunch regrouped in the final kilometres and the bunch gallop was on.

Results :
1 Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 3:23:47
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
3 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis
4 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
5 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
6 Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
7 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
8 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
9 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
10 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
11 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
12 Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
13 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
14 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
15 Fabian Lienhard (Swi) BMC Racing Team
16 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
17 Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
18 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
19 Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
20 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling
21 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
22 Joseph Chavarria (CRc) Lupus Racing Team
23 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
24 Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis
25 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
26 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
27 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
28 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
29 Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
30 Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
31 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
32 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
33 Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
34 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
35 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
36 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
37 Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
38 David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
39 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
40 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
41 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling
42 Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team
43 Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
44 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
45 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
46 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis
47 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
48 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
49 Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team
50 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
51 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team
52 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis
53 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
54 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
55 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
56 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
57 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
58 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
59 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
60 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
61 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team
62 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis
63 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
64 John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
65 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
66 Frederic Brun (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:00:09
67 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
68 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
69 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:00:17
70 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:24
71 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:25
72 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis 0:00:27
73 Keijzer Gerd De (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:32
74 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 0:00:37
75 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
76 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
77 David Gaona Vazquez (Mex) Nippo – Vini Fantini 0:00:52
78 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:00:55
79 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:01:00
80 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:01:14
81 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
82 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:28
83 Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
84 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman
85 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:02:19
86 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
87 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:02:30
88 Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
89 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
90 Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:02:33
91 Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis
92 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
93 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:02:53
94 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:03:03
95 Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
96 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
97 Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
98 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 0:04:57
99 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
100 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
101 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
102 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
103 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:05:00
104 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis 0:05:27
105 Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
106 James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
107 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:05:58
108 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:06

General classification after stage 4 :
1 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 14:54:40
2 Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:00:07
3 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:09
4 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:01:32
5 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
6 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
7 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:34
8 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:01:44
9 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:01
10 Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:04:07
11 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
12 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
13 Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
14 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman
16 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
17 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
18 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
19 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team 0:06:04
20 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:06:06
21 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:06:07
22 Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
23 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
24 Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
25 Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
26 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
27 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
28 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
29 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
30 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
31 Joseph Chavarria (CRc) Lupus Racing Team 0:09:53
32 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
33 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
34 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:09:59
35 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:10:10
36 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:17
37 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:11:20
38 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:22
39 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:13:42
40 David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:13:51
41 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
42 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis 0:16:08
43 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:18:19
44 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
45 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
46 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis
47 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
48 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
49 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:18:28
50 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 0:18:56
51 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis 0:19:18
52 Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:20:38
53 Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:20:49
54 Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:22:55
55 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:22:58
56 Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:23:03
57 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:23:05
58 Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis 0:23:06
59 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:23:09
60 Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
61 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
62 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
63 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
64 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
65 Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team
66 John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
67 Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team
68 Frederic Brun (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:23:18
69 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:23:44
70 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 0:23:46
71 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:23:54
72 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis 0:23:55
73 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:24:04
74 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:24:07
75 Fabian Lienhard (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:24:22
76 David Gaona Vazquez (Mex) Nippo – Vini Fantini 0:24:47
77 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:25:17
78 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:25:37
79 Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:25:42
80 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 0:26:12
81 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 0:26:50
82 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis 0:27:43
83 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:27:47
84 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
85 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis
86 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 0:28:06
87 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:28:09
88 Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:28:10
89 James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling 0:28:36
90 Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
91 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:29:03
92 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:29:15
93 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:29:31
94 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 0:30:10
95 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:30:50
96 Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:31:45
97 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:35:13
98 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:35:37
99 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:35:43
100 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
101 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:36:08
102 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 0:39:57
103 Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:41:22
104 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 0:42:22
105 Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:43:46
106 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 0:44:48
107 Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis 0:47:45
108 Keijzer Gerd De (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:48:28


Published on August 4, 2016 by Tiz Category Tag